EXPRESS ENTRY

In January 2015, Immigration, Refugee and Immigration Canada (IRCC) launched a new electronic system called Express Entry to manage applications for permanent residency under the following federal immigration programs:

 

Provinces and territories will also be able to recruit candidates from the Express Entry system for a portion of the Provincial Nominee Programs to meet local labour market needs.

The Express Entry system will be the first step to immigrate to Canada under these programs. Potential candidates will be able to complete an Express Entry profile at any time once the system is online. Note that there will be no deadline to complete a profile and there will be no caps on the number of candidates that will be accepted to the pool.

Anyone who is accepted into the Express Entry pool could get an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence. Draws to invite candidates to apply are expected to take place at regular intervals over the course of each year. CIC will only pick the top ranking candidates regardless of when they were accepted into the pool. The first draw is expected in late January. If you have been invited to apply, you will have 60 days to submit a complete Application for Permanent Residence online.

Learn how to get ready to complete an Express Entry profile.

The Express Entry system has two steps:

Step 1) Potential candidates complete an online Express Entry profile. Qualified candidates are placed in a pool.

Step 2) The highest-ranking candidates in the pool will be invited to apply for permanent residence.

 

The selection factors are:

A) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates
A. Core / human capital factors Points per factor – With a spouse or common-law partner Points per factor – Without a spouse or common-law partner
Age 100 110
Level of education 140 150
Official languages proficiency 150 160
Canadian work experience 70 80

 

B) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates
B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 40 points
Level of education 10
Official language proficiency 20
Canadian Work Experience 10
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors Maximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner) Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)

 

C) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates
C. Skill Transferability factors Maximum 100 points
Education aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa Maximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa 50
Foreign work experience aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa Maximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and foreign work experience aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa 50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa 50
Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations) aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa Maximum 50 points
With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa 50
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa Maximum 600 points

 

 

D) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates
D. Additional points (maximum 600)
Arranged employment 600
PN nomination 600
A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total – 1,200 aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa

 

CRS – Core factors:

Core / human capital factors With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 460 points) Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 500 points)
Age Number of points (100 maximum) Number of points (110 maximum)
17 years of age or less 0 0
18 years of age 90 99
19 years of age 95 105
20 to 29 years of age 100 110
30 years of age 95 105
31 years of age 90 99
32 years of age 85 94
33 years of age 80 88
34 years of age 75 83
35 years of age 70 77
36 years of age 65 72
37 years of age 60 66
38 years of age 55 61
39 years of age 50 55
40 years of age 45 50
41 years of age 35 39
42 years of age 25 28
43 years of age 15 17
44 years of age 5 6
45 years of age or more 0 0
Level of Education With a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (140 maximum) Without a spouse or common-law partner – Number of points (150 maximum)
Less than Secondary school (high school) credential 0 0
Secondary school (high school) credential 28 30
One-year post-secondary program credential 84 90
Two-year post-secondary program credential 91 98
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 112 120
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 119 128
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 126 135
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 140 150
Official languages proficiency – first official language
Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:
    • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
    • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 128 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points For each ability 3234 Less than CLB 400CLB 4 or 566CLB 689CLB 71617CLB 82223CLB 92931CLB 10 or more 3234 Official languages proficiency – second official language
Reading, writing, speaking and listening total points for each ability:

    • 5.5 with a spouse or common-law partner
    • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 points Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points For each ability 66CLB 4 or less00CLB 5 or 611CLB 7 or 833CLB 9 or more 6Canadian work experience With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 pointsWithout a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 pointsNone or less than a year001 year35402 years46533 years56644 years63725 years or more7080Subtotal – Core / human capital factorsOut of 460 pointsOut of 500 points

CRS – Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Spouse or common-law partner factors With spouse or common-law partner – number of points per factor Without spouse or common-law partner (0 points – does not apply)
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s level of education 10 0
Less than secondary school (high school) credential 0  
Secondary school (high school) credential 2  
One-year post-secondary program credential 6  
Two-year post-secondary program credential 7  
Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer 8  
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer 9  
University-level credential at the Master’s level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required. 10  
University-level credential at the Doctoral level 10  
Spouse’s or common-law partner’s official languages proficiency – first official language

Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each ability

Maximum 20 points 0 (does not apply)
For each ability 5  
CLB 4 or less 0  
CLB 5 or 6 1  
CLB 7 or 8 3  
CLB 9 or more 5  
Canadian work experience Maximum 10 points 0 (does not apply)
None or less than a year 0  
1 year 5  
2 years 7  
3 years 8  
4 years 9  
5 years or more 10  
Subtotal – Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors 500 500

CRS – Skill transferability factors

Skill Transferability factors Maximum 100 points for this section
Education Maximum 50 points for Education
With good official language proficiency and a post-secondary degree Maximum 50 points
  Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9 Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree Maximum 50 points
  Points for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2) 0 0
Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5) 13 25
Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8) 25 50
Foreign work experience Maximum 50 points for Foreign work experience
With good official language proficiency and foreign work experience 50 points
  Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9 Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience Maximum 50 points
  Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience
No foreign work experience 0 0
1 or 2 years of foreign work experience 13 25
3 years or more of foreign work experience 25 50
Certificate of qualification (trade occupations) Maximum 50 points for this section
With good official language proficiency and a certificate of qualification Maximum 50 points
  Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7 Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities
With a certificate of qualification 25 50
Subtotal:
A. Core + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors
600
Additional points Maximum 600 points
1) Arranged employment OR 600
2) Provincial or territorial nomination 600
Grand total Maximum 1,200 points

To know more about your Eligibility under EXPRESS ENTRY, please Contact Us or complete our Free Online Assessment now