AUSTRALIA VISITOR

WHY VISIT AUSTRALIA?

Australia is the only country where you can experience array of mountain, beaches, deserts, rainforest besides the modern cosmopolis that are rated as the most habitable and enjoyable cities in the world. It is the home to some rare, breath-taking natural wonders.

From Queensland’s famous Great Barrier Reef, which embraces the only living piece of Earth noticeable from space, to the astounding, divine Uluru, there are endless such fascinating sites worth seeing and enjoying Down Under at least once in a lifetime. The fact that the entire country is enclosed by reef, oceans and thousands of island makes it an extraordinary travelling destination. The weather is great almost throughout the year and getting around as a traveller is easy

Australia being a multi-cultural country, it is easy to find good quality traditional food down under. Barbecue being its tradition food, most public areas and parks have at least three barbecue pits. Australia has some great wine regions, which include the Hunter Valley near Sydney, Margaret River near Perth and the Barossa Valley near Adelaide.

PURPOSE OF VISIT

Visitor visa allows you to visit Australia for the following reasons:-

  • As a visitor
  • To visit family
  • For business visitor activities
  • On a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China.

VISA VALIDITY

For up to three, six or 12 months

Note- You cannot work for or provide services to a business or organisation in Australia or sell goods or services to the public. If you are intending to do short-term work in Australia you should apply for the new Temporary work (short stay activity) visa (subclass 400).

DOCUMENT CHECKLIST FOR VISITOR / SUPER VISA – AUSTRALIA

  • Notarised copy of all pages of current passport, including the biodata page, alterations page and back page of the passport.
  • If you have held any passports previously, kindly include copies of the biodata page, alterations page, back page and all used pages of the old passport.
  • Copy of national identity card (such as an Aadhaar card) if any
  • Two recent passport‐sized photographs (45 mm x 35 mm) of each person included in the application.
    • These photographs should be of the head and shoulders only against a plain background.
    • Print the name of the person on the back of each photograph
  • Purpose of Visit
    • If visiting family and friends provide an invitation from inviter in Australia, evidence of relationship with the inviter and evidence of inviter’s passport.
    • If going for your daughter/daughter in law’s pregnancy then a letter from a medical doctor confirming the condition.
    • If going for a medical emergency then a letter from the hospital/doctor stating the condition of the patient
    • If going for tourism then details of bookings.
    • If going for a student exchange then a letter stating the arrangements that have been made.
  • Financial Documents
    • Copies of bank statements (personal and business) over a period of time showing a consistent savings history.
    • Copies of documents which show any other funds or assets held.
    • Taxation documents for the last three years
    • If a friend/relative in Australia is paying for your visit then a Statutory Declaration stating the relative or friend’s support and evidence of their financial capacity to do so – for example a letter of invitation, bank statements and tax documents

It is important to provide evidence of your own financial status even if your travel is being funded by a friend or a relative.

  • Employment Details
    • If employed: Letter from employer – stating your position and salary, length of employment, confirming your leave of absence and the name and contact details of the person providing the letter.
    • If self‐employed: Business registration.
    • If retired: Evidence of retirement – for example a letter from your employer.
    • If a student: Evidence of enrolment such as letter from your education institute
  • Children younger than 18 years of age
    • Children under 18 must provide consent from any non‐accompanying parent authorizing their travel to Australia, along with copies of the parents’ passports. If the non-accompanying parent does not have a passport, then copies of another official document with their signature need to be provided
    • Where children are travelling or staying with non‐relatives, provide the full name, nationality and the date of birth of the person the child will be staying or travelling with. A declaration of support signed by the person responsible for that child in Australia.
  • Applicants over 75 years of age and any applicant requesting a stay of 12 months must provide evidence of Overseas Health Insurance.

Gifted with innumerable natural wonders, profuse wildlife, astounding beaches, cosmopolitan metropolises, large stretches of desert and a rich antique culture, Australia is a land like no other. It is one of the most sought after destination for international tourists.

As a travel destination, it not only matches every taste, budget, age, or interest, but also caters to delivering some unique experiences almost impossible to find elsewhere. It is one of the world’s most multicultural countries, rich in Indigenous and immigrant cultures.

aus-visa

Regardless of how long an individual intends to stay or for whatsoever purpose, they must have a valid Australian visa if they wish to visit Australia.

The visitor visa options are:

  1. Visitor visa (subclass 600)
  2. Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601)

Various other visas for visiting Australia are:

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.