fbpx

USA Visitor

WHY VISIT USA?

United States is made up of so many distinct travel destination, from big cities to coastlines it’s hard to decide which place deserves the title of the best in America. Americans love having people visit their country. The Empire State, the Statue of Liberty, Las Vegas neon, the Hollywood sign, Golden Gate and the White House have long been global symbol.

The USA has made incredible offering to the arts. Robert Rauschenberg’s surreal collages, Georgia O’Keeffe’s wild landscapes, Jackson Pollock’s drip paintings and Alexander Calder’s elegant mobiles have entered the vernacular of 20th-century art. Americans are always updates of the latest fashion and find style motivation everywhere, they do not stick to the same fashion for too long.

The food in America too is quite diverse just like the people. Korean tacos out of a Portland food truck, Steaming plates of lobster from a Maine pier, oysters and champagne from a California wine bar- these are just a few ways to dine in America

The two peak season to visit America is June – September in the north and November – March in the south.

USA VISA

Foreign citizens who wish to visit USA for tourism, visiting family or friends, attending special events like family function and ceremonies must first obtain a tourist visa, also known as B1- B2 visa. It is a non-immigrant visa. Such visa are normally issued for a period of 3 months to 10 years.

Visitor visa is just meant for tourism and person visiting America on this visa should not be involved in business, study or work. You should apply for US Business Visa (B1 Visa) instead if the purpose of your trip is business.

HOW TO GET VISITOR VISA FOR USA?

Each applicant applying for an USA vis should have a valid passport, submit the application form, pay the fee, and appear for the visitor visa interview at the nearest applicable US consulate in their country. Getting a visitor visa to USA is subject to approval

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR USA TOURIST VISA

  • Original passport and old passports, if any. Passport should be valid for 6 months at least with three blank pages.
  • The visa application form duly filled by the applicant.
  • Two copies of the first and last page of your passport.
  • 2 recent passport-size colour photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (size 50 mm x 50 mm and 80% face close-up)

Note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old, scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas.

  • Covering letter mentioning details of travel, details of the traveller, purpose of visit and duration of stay. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp and addressed to the Consulate General of the United States of America, Mumbai
  • The applicant’s sponsor needs to furnish the following documents:
    • Invitation letter 
    • Sponsorship letter stating the declaration of support 
    • Financial documents of the sponsor
    • Proof of residency – Green card or a valid visa of the inviter from USA
  • Employed / Salaried
    • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
    • Leave letter stating the duration
    • NOC from employer if applicant is working in a Central or State Government run organisation
    • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years or Form 16A of last 3 years
    • Bank statements for the last 6 months
    • Salary slips for last 6 months
    • Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc
  • Business owners
    • Cover letter on business letterhead stating the purpose of travel
    • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
    • Bank statements for last 6 months
    • Business / Company’s income tax returns and account statements for last 3 years
    • Business Registration documents – Memorandum of Association or Partnership Deed.
    • Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc
  • Retired travellers
    • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
    • Updated Personal bank statements for last 6 months. (Generally bank balance should be equivalent to tour cost)
    • Retirement proof
    • Pension payment documents, if any
    • Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc
  • Doctors / Lawyers, other professionals
    • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
    • Income Tax Returns for last 3 years
    • Bank statements for last 6 months
    • Profession proof
    • Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc
  • Farmers
    • Cover letter stating the purpose of travel
    • Explanation letter for non–availability of income tax returns
    • Bank statements for last 6 months
    • Extract of 7 x 12 and it must be translated in English of INR 20 Stamp Paper
    • Sale receipts of agricultural produce
    • Investment documents – fixed deposits, mutual fund statements, insurance policies, fixed assets etc
  • Students
    • School / College NOC, if applying for visa during non–vacation period
    • School / College ID if applying during vacation period
  • Honeymoon couples (If applying before wedding)
    • NOC from bride’s parents on INR 20 Stamp Paper and it should be notarised
    • Signature and identity proof of both the parents
    • Wedding card copies
  • Other cases
    • Child below 18 years traveling alone / with either parent: NOC on INR 20 Stamp Paper (notarised) from both parents / non-traveling parent’s NOC along with signature proof
    • Wife / Daughter traveling alone: NOC from husband / parents on letter head along with signature proof
    • Widow: Death certificate of husband