fbpx

Updates – Skilled Nominated 190 & Skilled Regional (Provisional) 489

Western Australia introduce their new Graduate stream for the Skilled Nominated 190 and Skilled Regional (Provisional) 489 visas

Skilled Nominated 190-

Features

This visa allows skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

Eligibility

You must:

  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 65 points
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English
  • be invited by us to apply.

Length of stay

Permanently

Skilled Regional (Provisional) 489-

Features

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in regional or low-population growth metropolitan areas of Australia for up to four years.

There are three pathways to the visa:

  • the Extended stay pathway
  • the Invited pathway
  • the Subsequent entry pathway

This visa might lead to the permanent Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887).

Eligibility

You must

  • hold a subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496 visa (Extended Stay pathway)
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or be sponsored by an eligible relative (Invited pathway)
  • be invited to apply (Invited pathway)
  • have a relevant occupation
  • have a suitable skills assessment for the occupation
  • meet the points test pass mark of 65 points
  • be under 45 years of age at time of invitation
  • have Competent English.

Length of stay

Up to four years

 

 

Related Posts