Trafficking Victim Student Visa

This visa may be granted to a child victim of people trafficking so they can study at primary or secondary school in New Zealand. The child must have certification from the New Zealand Police that they are believed to be a victim of people trafficking. If granted a student visa, the child’s primary or secondary school study will be publicly funded.

Visa Eligibility:

  • A child victim of people trafficking
  • The child must have certification from the New Zealand Police that they are believed to be a victim of people trafficking.

What does this visa allow for:

  • Send the child to a primary or secondary school in New Zealand – they’ll be treated asdomestic students.
  • Allow a child aged 16 or 17 to work after school, in the weekends and in the school holidays – they’ll need the permission of their parent or guardian, and their school.

Things to note:

  • The child can apply for a resident visa straightaway.
  • The child will have access to publicly funded health and disability services.
  • The child will have access to financial assistance provided under the Special Needs Grants Ministerial Welfare Programme.

Visa conditions:

If an individual is granted this visa, there are certain conditions that are described below that they must meet:

Study – School-aged children can study at primary or secondary school.

Work – Students  studying in year 12 or 13, the last 2 years of secondary school can work up to 20 hours a week during the school year and full-time in the Christmas and New Year holiday period between school years.

  • Students under 18 must have written permission from their school, and parents or legal guardian to work.
  • Students over 18 don’t need permission to work in the summer holidays.

When they have a job in New Zealand, they have to pay tax on their earnings. They’ll need to have a New Zealand bank account and an IRD number to do this. Students under the age of 16 are not granted work rights.

The children aren’t allowed to be self-employed. They have to work as an employee with an employment agreement and not as an independent contractor.

Visa expiry – The child must leave New Zealand before their visa expires. Visa expiry dates are printed on a visa label, or included in a visa letter.

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.