Temporary Work (International Relations) Visa (subclass 403)

The Temporary Work (International Relations) visa (subclass 403) allows an individual to come to Australia under one of five streams:

  • Government Agreement stream:to come to Australia under the terms and conditions of a bilateral agreement between the Australian Government or an Australian state or territory government and the government of another country
  • Foreign Government Agency stream:for a representative of a foreign government who will not be given official status in Australia by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT), or a person who is to be employed as a foreign language teacher by a foreign government in an Australian school.
  • Domestic Worker (Diplomatic or Consular) stream: to do domestic work in the household of someone who holds a Diplomatic (Temporary) visa (subclass 995)
  • Privileges and Immunities stream: for a person with privileges and immunities under the International Organisations (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1963 or the Overseas Missions (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1995.
  • Seasonal Worker Program stream: to come to Australia to work as a seasonal labourer in selected industries for Australian employers who cannot source local labour. They must be invited by an approved Temporary Activities sponsor to participate in the Seasonal Worker Program. This program is limited to selected countries only.

Eligibility:

An individual might be able to get this visa if they:

  • Have a genuine intention to stay temporarily in Australia
  • Have adequate financial support for them and their family while they are in Australia
  • Have adequate arrangements for health insurance for them and their family while they are in Australia
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Meet the requirements of the stream in which they are applying for the visa
  • If they are in Australia when they apply for the visa, they must hold a qualifying visa.

What this visa allows for:

This visa allows an individual to-

  • Enter Australia temporarily
  • Do the work or activity specified in their visa application
  • Enter and leave Australia while their visa is valid.

Financial support:

  • Evidence of their financial capacity to support themselves and their family while they are in Australia, such as:
    1. Bank statements
    2. A letter from their financial institution stating their financial position
    3. Employment contracts
    4. Documents showing allowances, accommodation, and stipends from their sponsor while they are in Australia.

Government Agreement stream:

To apply for this visa in the Government Agreement stream, they must:

  • Be engaged in Australia under a bilateral agreement between Australia and another country
  • Provide evidence that they meet the terms and conditions of the agreement and that their stay in Australia has the support of both the Australian signatory and the foreign signatory to the agreement
  • Provide evidence that the Australian signatory is satisfied that they will be employed or engaged in accordance with Australian labor laws and practices unless that requirement is stated in the agreement
  • Comply with all necessary licensing or registration requirements associated with their employment or engagement
  • Have evidence from either the Australian or the foreign signatory indicating how long the position lasts.

If the foreign signatory is not the national government of the relevant foreign country, the individual could be asked to provide evidence that the national government of that country does not oppose their stay in Australia.

If family members are coming to Australia with them, the bilateral agreement must allow them to enter Australia, the Australian signatory must agree to their stay in Australia, and their family members must meet the requirements of any terms and conditions of the relevant agreement that apply to them.

The individual might be asked for a copy of the government agreement after they apply. The agreement must be written in English.

Foreign Government Agency stream:

To apply for this visa in the Foreign Government Agency stream, the individual must be either:

  • A representative of a foreign government agency who will not be given official status in Australia by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) and have a letter of support from your government ministry or agency naming them as a foreign government agency representative
  • A foreign language teacher who will be employed by a foreign government in an Australian school, have a letter of support from their government ministry or agency naming them as a foreign language teacher and have a letter of support from the Australian school.

They must provide a statement as evidence that their employment in Australia will benefit Australia (the statement can be part of the statement of support from their government ministry or agency).

Letter of support:

If the individual is applying as a foreign government employee, they must provide a letter of support from their government ministry or agency detailing support for their visa application. If they are applying in Australia, the letter can be provided by their embassy or consulate in Australia.

The letter of support must confirm:

  • The job title and or duties the individual will undertake in Australia
  • Support for their visa application
  • Their period of stay
  • That they will be representing their government or agency.

If they are applying as a foreign language teacher, they must provide:

  • A statement from the Australian school or educational authority supporting their intention to work in an Australian school
  • A letter from their government’s foreign ministry or relevant government agency supporting their intention to work as an employee of that government in Australia (if they are applying in Australia, the statement can be provided by their embassy or consulate in Australia).

Benefit to Australia:

They must provide a statement as evidence that your employment in Australia will benefit Australia. The statement can be part of the statement of support from their government ministry or agency. It must include reasons why it is necessary to employ them. It must also establish that their employment will not disadvantage Australian residents and will contribute to at least one of the following:

  • The expansion of local business and export activity
  • The generation of employment
  • The promotion and maintenance of good international trade relations
  • The introduction and transfer of new skills and technology
  • Improved employment and training opportunities for Australians.

Domestic Worker stream:

To apply for this visa in the Domestic Worker stream, the individual must:

  • Have turned 18 years of age, if they are applying from outside of Australia 
  • Intend to perform full-time domestic duties exclusively in the household of an eligible holder of a Diplomatic visa in Australia
  • Have an employment contract in accordance with Australian workplace conditions, as well as applicable state and territory legislation
  • Undergo an interview with the Department
  • Have the support of the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT).

Privileges and Immunities stream:

To apply for this visa in the Privileges and Immunities stream, the individual must:

  • Be a person to whom privileges and immunities will be accorded under the International Organisations (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1963 or the Overseas Missions (Privileges and Immunities) Act 1995
  • Have a letter of support from the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT) recommending that they should be granted the visa.

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.