The Temporary Activity visa

The Temporary Activity visa (subclass 408) is for people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to undertake one of the following activities:

  • Entertainer: to work in the entertainment industry in film, television or live productions in either a performance or behind-the-scenes role, such as directing, producing and other production roles.
  • Invited participant: for people who are invited for stays up to 3 months by an organization operating in Australia to participate in a specific cultural or social event or events. For example, conferences, sporting, religious and other community events.
  • Researcher to:
    1. participate or observe in an Australian research project after being invited to do so.
    2. undertake a research activity at an Australian tertiary or research institution related to your field of study.
  • Religious worker: to be a full-time religious worker, serving the religious objectives of a religious institution in Australia.
  • Special program: to participate in an approved special program that provides opportunities for youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community benefits.
  • Sport:
    1. play, coach or instruct or adjudicate under contract to an Australian sporting club or organization
    2. participate in a high-level sports training program
  • Exchange: to work in a skilled position under a reciprocal staff exchange arrangement to:
    1. give participants an opportunity to experience another culture
    2. enhance international relations
    3. broaden participants’ experience and knowledge.
  • Super-yacht crew: to be employed as a super-yacht crew member on board a super-yacht in Australia.
  • Domestic worker (executive): to work full time in the household of certain senior foreign executives.
  • Australian Government endorsed event: to participate in a government endorsed major event.

This visa requires sponsorship if:

  • The individuals stay in Australia is for more than three months
  • The individual is applying in Australia.

There is no nomination required for this visa.

This is a temporary visa. The individual can be in or outside Australian when they apply for this visa and when the visa is granted.

Eligibility:

An individual might be able to get this visa if they:

  • intend to stay in Australia for three months or less and apply from outside Australia, and they have the support of an organization or individual in Australia who has responsibility for the events or activities being undertaken who passes the support test
  • intend to stay in Australia for more than three months and they are sponsored by an approved sponsor for this visa who passes the sponsorship test
  • meet the requirements of the activity type in which they are applying for this visa
  • have adequate financial support for themselves and their family while they are in Australia
  • have adequate arrangements for health insurance while they are in Australia
  • meet health and character requirements
  • genuinely intend to remain temporarily in Australia to do the work or activity specified in their application.

Applying in Australia:

If the individual is applying in Australia they must be sponsored by an approved temporary activities sponsor or sponsor who passes the sponsorship test.

Applying outside Australia:

If they apply from outside Australia and they intend to stay in Australia for three months or less, the organization or individual in Australia who has responsibility for the events/activities they will be involved in must pass the support test.

If they apply from outside Australia and they intend to stay in Australia for more than three months they must be sponsored by an approved temporary activities sponsor or sponsor who passes the sponsorship test.

What this visa allows for:

This visa allows the individual to:

  • stay in Australia for the period that aligns with the activities that they have been approved to undertake on this visa. The maximum stay periods allowed are:
    1. Invited participant activity type – up to three months
    2. Australian Government endorsed event activity type – up to four years
    3. Any other activity type – up to two years
  • do the work or activity specified in their application
  • bring eligible family members with them to Australia
  • enter and leave Australia as many times as they want while their visa is valid.

Note: For some activity types such as super-yacht crew members and special program participants, the stay period is usually no more than 12 months.

Temporary visa holders are generally not able to extend their stay in Australia beyond four years by applying for this visa.

 

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.