Student Guardian Visa (subclass 590)

The Student Guardian Visa (subclass 590) allows a person to stay in Australia as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa.

Eligibility:

Eligibility for this visa requires a person to:

  • be a parent or person who has custody of the student, or a relative who is 21 years or older and has been nominated in writing by a parent or someone who has custody of the student
  • not bring family members younger than 6 years of age, except under certain circumstances
  • be able to provide accommodation, general welfare and other support to the student unless the applicant for this visa is supported by the government of their home country.

Other important requirements are:

  • meet health and character requirements
  • have enough money to support oneself and any dependents accompanying the applicant and the student.
  • have adequate health insurance for oneself and any dependents coming along.
  • not owe any money to the Australian government or have arranged to repay any money owed
  • only stay in Australia temporarily
  • provide bio-metric information if asked for it.

 

About this visa:

This visa is for someone to come to Australia to provide care and support for:

  • a student visa holder who is under 18 years of age or
  • a student visa holder who is 18 years of age or older and needs care and support due to exceptional circumstances.

An individual can apply for this visa from in or outside Australia.

What this visa allows:

This visa allows an individual to:

  • stay in Australia for as long as the student stays or up until the student turns 18 years of age
  • study an English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS) for less than 20 hours per week
  • study another course for up to three months.

The visa does not generally allow an individual to work. The guardian can care for more than one student.

Generally, there can be only one Student Guardian visa holder per student visa holder.

How long this visa lasts:

This visa grants permission to an individual to stay in Australia for the same length of time as the student visa holder or until the student turns 18 years of age.

Cost:

The visa application charges are listed in Fees and charges.

Other charges that needs to be catered to by the individual are the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. The individual is responsible for making the necessary arrangements.

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.