Skilled Workers in Manitoba

Skilled workers currently working in Manitoba and who have been offered a long-term, full-time job after you they have completed at least six months (continuous) full-time employment with that company as a temporary foreign worker or international student working graduate, are eligible to apply under this category.

Unlike the other connections to Manitoba in the MPNP, Skilled Workers in Manitoba are not subject to a points-based assessment.

Qualifying Employment

  • Your employer must be incorporated or registered and operating as a business that has an established production capability, plant or place of business in Manitoba.
  • Your employer must demonstrate to the satisfaction of the MPNP that they are an established business with an ability to offer you full-time and long-term employment in Manitoba.
  • Any periods of self-employment, unauthorized work, or periods of employment during which you were engaged in full-time study (ex: work experience gained on a co-op permit) will not be included when calculating the period of qualifying work experience in Manitoba.
  • Self-employed individuals, business owners, owner-operators and individuals providing services as independent contractors to the business supporting their application are NOT eligible to apply as Skilled Workers in Manitoba and any work experience in Manitoba gained in those capacities will not be considered when calculating the qualifying period of work in the province.

Requirements for International Students from other provinces

If you have graduated from a post-secondary program in another Canadian province and want to apply to the MPNP for Skilled Workers under this category because you’ve been offered a job in Manitoba, note that to be eligible you must first have been working for that Manitoba employer for at least one year.

Temporary Foreign Workers

Conditions:

  • The offer of long-term employment must be from the same employer for whom you have been working full-time for the required time period.
  • You must have all qualifications for the position including training/education and any required licence or certification.
  • You must have job-ready English; specifically you must demonstrate the English or French proficiency to fulfill the duties of your job description.
  • Your connection to Manitoba through employment must be stronger than ties you may have to another province.
  • You must demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident.

International Student Working Graduates

Only graduates of Manitoba post-secondary educational institutions are considered. You are eligible if your Manitoba employer offers you a long-term job following at least six months of continuous full-time employment on a valid post-graduation work permit.

Conditions:

  • You attended an authorized education or training program at a public, or registered private vocational, post-secondary institution in Manitoba. (Language programs are specifically excluded.)
  • Your academic/vocational program was full-time and at least one academic year in duration.
  • You successfully completed your program and were awarded a diploma, degree or certificate.
  • You have been continuously working at least six months for the same employer who has offered you a permanent (long-term) full-time job.
  • You have a valid post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
  • Your connection to Manitoba through employment is stronger than ties you may have to another Canadian province.
  • You demonstrate in a Settlement Plan your intention and plan to live, work and establish your work and family life in Manitoba as a permanent resident.
  • You have all qualifications and the English or French language proficiency to fulfill the duties of your job. *

* Minimum language for lower-skilled occupations If your job is classified as lower skilled (NOC C or D) you must submit in MPNP Online results of an MPNP-approved language test demonstrating official language proficiency at CLB 4 (NCLC 4, French) or higher in all test categories according to the MPNP’s CLB Language Grid. NOC C and D jobs include lower-skilled workers in the trades, primary and manufacturing industries, sales and services, and certain clerical and assistant categories.

Note

Students outside Manitoba are NOT eligible to apply to the MPNP as Skilled Workers in Manitoba. However, they may still apply to the MPNP as a Skilled Worker Overseas, provided they can demonstrate a connection to Manitoba that is stronger than any other ties to another part of Canada. (Important: If you want to apply because you’ve been offered a job in Manitoba, note that you must first have been working for that employer for at least one year.)