fbpx

Skilled Regional Visa (subclass 887)

The Skilled Regional visa (subclass 887) is for people who have an eligible visa and have lived for at least two years and worked for at least one year in a specified regional area. The individual must be in Australia when they apply for this visa and when the visa is granted.

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia.

Eligibility

An individual might be able to get this permanent residence visa if they

  • Are in Australia
  • Hold a
    • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
    • Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495) (closed to new applicants)
    • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496) (closed to new applicants)
    • Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487) (closed to new applicants) or
    • Bridging visa A or Bridging Visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa
  • Have lived in a specified regional area of Australia for at least two years
  • Have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year
  • Meet health and character requirements.

What does this visa allow for:

This visa allows the individual and any of their family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship(if they are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, they will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Live and work in specified regional areas

The requirements include having:

  • Lived in a regional Australia/low population growth metropolitan area for at least two years if they were nominated by a state or territory government
  • Lived in a designated area of Australia for at least two years if they were sponsored by an eligible relative
  • Worked full time (usually at least 35 hours a week) in a specified regional area for at least a year while they held their eligible visa
  • Complied with the conditions attached to their eligible visa or their Bridging visa.

They can meet the work requirement if they worked at least 35 hours a week in one full-time job or in two or more part-time jobs.  They can include any paid employment or self-employment, and they will need to be able to provide evidence of their employment claims.

The following family members can be included in the visa application of the individual at the of lodgement.

  • The individuals partner (married or de facto)
  • Both partner’s dependent children
  • other dependent relatives.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to the individual.

They must hold one of the following visas:

  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
  • Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495) (closed to new applicants)
  • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496) (closed to new applicants)
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487) (closed to new applicants) or
  • Bridging visa A or Bridging Visa B  after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visas.

The individuals family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.

Family members cannot be added to the individual’s application after it has been lodged. The individual and their family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

There are other requirements of the visa that need to be catered to be considered an eligible candidate.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.