fbpx

Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa

This is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to live and work in NZ. To be able to apply for this visa, an individual needs to qualify for the Expression of Interest(EOI) points. It’s a points-based system to assess expression of Interest. This visa isn’t designed for people who are self-employed. If the individual wants to work in their own business, may wish to apply for an Entrepreneur Resident Visa instead.

This Visa allows to:

  • Live, work and study in New Zealand.
  • Stay in New Zealand indefinitely
  • Include partner, and dependent children aged 24 and under, in residence application.
  • Travel in and out of New Zealand as often as you like until travel conditions expire.
  • Work (if you have an offer of skilled employment in or outside Auckland)
  • Work (if you have current skilled employment in or outside Auckland)

Visa Eligibility Conditions:

  • Entry Permission: An individual must apply for entry permission when arrive in New Zealand.
  • Age: Must be of 55 years or under
  • EOI Points: Must achieve the minimum cut off points or above in EOI. Keep checking here for the regular EOI cut-off points updates.
  • Keep visa in a valid passport: visa must be in a valid passport if any individual wants to travel in or outside NZ. 

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

First of all the applicant has to meet the following minimum requirements:

  • Must be in good health
  • Must be of good character
  • Must have good English language capabilities
  • Must be 55 years old or less
  • Must reach a minimum points score of 100

The points calculator below helps to determine how many points a candidate might be able to claim in their Expression of Interest (EOI).

Skilled Employment in New Zealand:

Current skilled employment in New Zealand for 12 months or more

60

Offer of skilled employment or current skilled employment in New Zealand for less than 12 months

50

Bonus points for employment or offer of an employment in

Identified future growth area

10

Area of absolute skill shortage

10

Region outside of Auckland

30

Partner employment or offer of employment

20

Recognised Work experience

2 years

10

4 years

15

6 years

20

8 years

25

10 years or more

30

 Additional bonus points for work experience gained in New Zealand 

1 year

5

2 years

10

3 years or more

15

Additional bonus points for work experience in an identified future growth area

2 to 5 years

10

6 years or more

15

 Additional bonus points for work experience in an area of absolute skill shortage

2 to 5 years

10

6 years or more

15

Recognised Qualifications

Recognised level 4-6 qualification

40

Recognised level 7 or 8 qualification

50

Recognised level 9 or 10 qualification

60

Additional bonus points for

2 years full-time study in New Zealand, completing a recognised New Zealand bachelors degree (level 7)

10

1 year full-time study in New Zealand, completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

10

2 years full-time study in New Zealand, completing a recognised post-graduate New Zealand qualification

15

Qualification in an identified future growth area

10

Qualification in an area of absolute skill shortage

10

Partner qualification – recognised level 4-6

10

Partner qualification – recognised level 7+

20

Bonus points for Family Support

Bonus point for close family support in New Zealand

10

Age

20 – 29 years

30

30 – 39 years

25

40 – 44 years

20

45 – 49 years

10

50 – 55 years

5

However, scoring minimum 100 in EOI does not guarantee that the candidate will get the call to submit their PR application. If the individual’s score is equal or above the cut off EOI scores declared time to time, will be asked to submit the PR application.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.