fbpx

Self-Employed Person Category

Self – Employed Business Immigration Program is designed to attract individuals who are self employed as a farmer, athletes (World-class level) and artisans. As a Self Employed person, individual must also have the intention and ability to be self-employed in Canada and to make a significant contribution to specified economic activities in Canada.

To be eligible as a self-employed person, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Have relevant experience
  • Meet the selection criteria for self-employed persons and
  • Meet medical, security and other requirements

Relevant experience:

A self-employed person, means a minimum of two years of experience, during the period beginning five years before the date of application for a permanent resident visa and ending on the day a decision is made on the application. The experience must consist of:

o    In respect of cultural activities,

  • Two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in cultural activities, or
  • Two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in cultural activities, or
  • A combination of a one-year period of experience described in (A), above, and a one-year period of experience described in (B), above,

o    In respect of athletics,

  • Two one-year periods of experience in self-employment in athletics, or
  • Two one-year periods of experience in participation at a world class level in athletics, or
  • A combination of a one-year period of experience described in (A), above, and a one-year period of experience described in (B), above, and

o    In respect of the purchase and management of a farm, two one-year periods of experience in the management of a farm.

 

Selection criteria:

Applicants are assessed on selection criteria that include experience, education, age, language abilities and adaptability.

Medical, security and other requirements:

Applicants and their family members must pass a medical examination and security and criminal checks.

Applicants must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after they arrive in Canada.

Please explore the various Business Immigrations options available under Provincial Nominee Program.

Please Contact Us to know more about your options or complete our Free Online Assessment now.