fbpx

Nova Scotia Occupation in Demand Express Entry stream is opening on November 17, 2018 to accept approximately 225 application.

Category B: Paid Work Experience in an Opportunity Occupation

  • Be in one of the target occupations as given below:
Occupation Title NOC Skill
1 Financial auditors and accountants 1111 A
2 Other financial officers 1114 A
3 Professional occupations in advertising, marketing and public relations 1123 A
4 Administrative assistants 1241 B
5 Accounting technicians and bookkeepers 1311 B
6 Civil engineers 2131 A
7 Registered nurses and registered psychiatric nurses 3012 A
8 Licensed practical nurses 3233 B
9 College and other vocational instructors 4021 A
10 Paralegal and related occupations 4211 B
11 Social and community service workers 4212 B

  • Have a profile registered in Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada’s Express Entry system;
  • Score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;
Selection factor Points
Factor 1: Education Maximum 25 points
Factor 2: Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
Factor 3: Work experience Maximum 15 points
Factor 4: Age Maximum 12 points
Factor 5: Arranged employment in Nova Scotia Maximum 10 points
Factor 6: Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark: 67 Points

 

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time (or 1,560 hours or more) or an equal amount in part-time paid work experience in the last 6 years in an opportunity/demand
  • Have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
  • Valid English or French language test results from a designated agency IELTS (General training test only); CELPIP (General test only);or TEF demonstrating CLB 7 in each of the 4 language abilities (reading, writing, listening and speaking).
  • Show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia.

 

Mandatory minimum requirements

To be eligible for the Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry stream, candidates need to meet the following three minimum requirements:

  • Valid foreign diploma, certificate or credential and its educational credential assessment (ECA) by a designated body or valid Canadian educational credential.
  • A minimum of 1 year of full-time (or equivalent part-time) paid work experience (in Canada or international) in the last 6 years in NOC 2016 Skill Type 0, Skill Level A or B.
  • Valid English or French language test results from a designated agency IELTS (General training test only); CELPIP (General test only);or TEF demonstrating CLB 7 in each of the 4 language abilities (reading, writing, listening and speaking).

 

Related Posts