The New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship Visa

The New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship (Temporary) Visa (subclass 461) allows a non-New Zealand family member of a New Zealand citizen to live and work in Australia for up to five years.

Eligibility:

An individual might be able to get this visa if they:

  • Are not a New Zealand citizen
  • Are an eligible family member of a New Zealand citizen
  • Their New Zealand citizen family member is living in Australia on a Special Category visa or will be travelling with them to Australia and will be granted a Special Category visa on arrival.
  • Meet the health and character requirements.

The individual must be related to the New Zealand citizen as either:famil1-6

  • Their partner
  • Their (or their partner’s) dependent child
  • The dependent child of their (or their partner’s) dependent child
  • Their (or their partner’s) relative who:
    1. Does not have a partner
    2. Usually lives in the New Zealand citizen’s household
    3. Is dependent on the New Zealand citizen.

The individual can be in or outside Australia when applying for this visa.

What this visa allows for:

This visa allows an individual to:

  • Work and study in Australia
  • Travel to, enter and remain in Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted.

Cost

The visa application charges are listed in Fees and charges.

Other charges that needs to be catered to by the individual are the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. The individual is responsible for making the necessary arrangements.

Including family members in your application

The individual can include the following members of their family unit in their visa application:

  • Their or their partner’s dependent children
  • Other dependent relatives.

These family members will need to provide evidence that they are members of the family unit of the New Zealand citizen. They must also be able to meet Australia’s health and character requirements.

Health insurance

The individuals are responsible for all their health costs during their stay in Australia. They will not be covered by Australia’s national health scheme (Medicare) unless their country has a reciprocal health care agreement with Australia.

The individuals might have to hold private health insurance with an Australian fund for the duration of their visa.

Debts to the Australian Government

There must be no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or arrangements should have been made to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Provide biometrics

An individual might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

Evidence of their relationship to the New Zealand citizen

  • This can include:
    1. Certified copies of birth certificates for each person claiming a relationship with the New Zealand citizen3D Orange Man Kneeling Down Looking Through A Magnifying Glass; 3D Orange Man Holding A Magnifying Glass
    2. Marriage certificates
    3. Death certificates
    4. Adoption certificates
    5. Family status certificates or family books (if these documents are officially issued and maintained).
  • Evidence that the New Zealand citizen holds or is eligible for a Special Category visa. This can include a certified copy of the New Zealand citizen’s birth certificate, a New Zealand passport and a family tree or diagram of their relationship to the New Zealand citizen.

Applying for another New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa

An individual can apply for another New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa if:

They are still a member of the family unit of the New Zealand citizen they named in their application for their first subclass 461 visa

They are in Australia and:

    • They hold a subclass 461 visa, or they are not the holder of a substantive visa and the last substantive visa they held was a subclass 461 visa
    • They are no longer a member of the family unit of a person in relation to whom they were granted a subclass 461 visa
    • They have not become a member of the family unit of any other person

They are outside Australia and:

    • Either they have been in Australia as the holder of a subclass 461 visa for at least two years in the past five years, or they have substantial business, cultural, employment or personal ties with Australia that are of benefit to Australia and they have not been absent from Australia for a continuous period of five years before applying for this visa unless there are compelling reasons for the absence
    • They held a subclass 461 visa when you last left Australia
    • They are no longer a member of the family unit of the person in relation to whom you were granted a subclass 461 visa
    • They have not become a member of the family unit of another person.

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.