The Medical Treatment Visa

medical-visit

The Medical Treatment visa (subclass 602) is for people to have medical treatment or medical consultations in Australia. An individual cannot apply for this visa to have medical treatment for surrogate motherhood.

This is a temporary visa. An individual can apply for this visa when they are in or outside Australia.

Applying in Australia: If an individual applies for this visa while they are in Australia, they must be in Australia when the visa is granted.

Applying outside Australia: If an individual applies for this visa from outside Australia, they  must be outside Australia when their visa is granted.

Eligibility:

An individual might be eligible to get this visa if they:

  • Have a medical treatment plan or medical consultation in Australia
  • Are going to donate an organ to someone
  • Are coming with a patient or organ donor who is applying for this visa
  • Are going to receive an organ from someone who travels to Australia with them
  • Coming to Australia as a patient under the arrangements between the Western Province of Papua New Guinea and the Queensland Department of Health
  • Are in Australia, and they are 50 years of age or older, and have been refused a permanent visa on health grounds only.

An individual can also apply for this visa if they are in Australia, have turned 50 years of age, and have been refused a permanent visa only on the grounds of health.

To be granted this visa the individual must also:

Financial requirements:

The individual must provide evidence that they have enough money to support themselves while they are in Australia. They must also show that you have enough money for their travel and treatment.

The person must also show that they have made arrangements for:

  • Their treatment
  • Other expenses related to their stay in Australia
  • The expenses of anyone who comes with them to Australia (this includes an organ donor’s expenses).

They also require showing that the payment for any treatment in a public hospital has been approved by the treating hospital.

What this visa allows for:untitled

This visa allows an individual to:

  • Stay in Australia for medical treatment
  • Study for up to three months, unless the person applying is younger than 18 years old and their circumstances change while they are in Australia
  • Travel to Australia either once to enter the country until the treatment plan is completed, or as many times as they want while their visa is valid.

Cost:

The visa application charges are listed in Fees and charges.

Other charges that needs to be catered to by the individual are the costs of health assessments, police certificates, or any other certificates or tests. The individual is responsible for making the necessary arrangements.

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.