fbpx

Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa

This visa offers a pathway to New Zealand residence. If an individual continues working in a specific occupation in New Zealand for 2 years or more, he/she can apply for Long-Term Skill Shortage List Resident Visa.

This visa allows an individual to:

  • Start a pathway to residence in New Zealand by working for up to 30 months in an occupation for which there is a shortage of New Zealanders available.
  • Apply for residence after 2 years of working in an occupation on our Long-Term Skill Shortage List.
  • Study up to 3 months in any 12-month period.

Things to note:

  • An individual can’t include a partner or dependent children in the work visa application, but they can apply for visas based on their relationship to the applicant.
  • An individual can stay up to 30 months in New Zealand with this visa

Visa conditions:

If an individual is granted a visa, there are conditions that must be met which are described below.

Entry permission-The applicant must apply for entry permission when arriving in New Zealand. They can do this by completing an arrival card, which will be given on the way to New Zealand. However, the applicant can be refused entry permission if:

  1. They don’t meet the character requirements
  2. Their circumstances have changed since they were granted a visa
  3. They refuse to let their photo be taken or to provide their fingerprints or an iris scan, if asked for.

Travel- After the visa is granted, the applicant has 3 months to arrive in New Zealand. After arrival, they can travel in and out of New Zealand for up to 30 months.

Work- The applicant must work in the specific occupation from the Long-Term Skill Shortage List, for the specific employer, and in the specific location detailed in the job offer that was the basis of work visa application.

Keep their visa in a valid passport- If the applicant wants to travel, their visa must be in a valid passport. If the passport expires, they must apply to transfer their visa to a new passport before travel.

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.