Investor Visa (subclass 891)

The Investor visa (subclass 891) allows an individual to live in Australia if they and their spouse or de facto partner together have held a designated investment in Australia for four years.

The individual’s family can also apply for this visa if the individual has already been granted it.

It is the second stage of the Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)-now closed to new applications.

This visa is a permanent residence visa. The individual will be able to travel in and out of Australia for five years.

Eligibility

An individual might get this visa if:

  • They are the primary holder of an Investor (Provisional) visa (subclass 162)-now closed to new applicants.
  • They have lived in Australia for a total of at least two years in the past of the four years immediately before they apply, while holding an Investor (Provisional) visa
  • They and all their family members meet health and character requirements
  • They meet business requirements.

What this visa allows for:

This is a permanent residence visa. It lets the individual and any family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship(if they are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, they will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Business requirements

To meet the business requirements for an Investor visa the following criteria’s must be fulfilled:

  • The individual, or the individual and their spouse or de facto partner together, have held continuously for at least 4 years, in their name or their partner’s name, their designated investment in Australia of AUD1 500 000  (made for the purpose of being granted an Investor (Provisional) visa
  • They have a realistic commitment to continue a business or investment activity in Australia
  • The individual or their partner have never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.