Investor 1 Resident Visa

If any individual has NZ $10 million to invest in New Zealand over a 3-year period, can apply for New Zealand residence. If granted residence they can come to New Zealand with your family and enjoy our unique lifestyle.

This visa allows to:

  • Live, work and study in New Zealand indefinitely.
  • Include partner, and dependent children aged 24 and under, in the visa application.
  • Travel as a resident in and out of New Zealand for the first 2 years of the investment period.
  • Bring own car, boat and household items to New Zealand, free of customs charges.

Visa eligibility conditions

  • Entry permission: An individual must apply for entry permission when you arrive in New Zealand.
  • Invest in New Zealand: The applicant must keep NZD $10 million invested in an acceptable investment in New Zealand for 3 years.
  • EOI Points: Must achieve the minimum cut off points or above in EOI. Keep checking here for the regular EOI cut-off points updates.
  • Contact details: The applicant must provide with the address and other contact details.
  • Keep visa in a valid passport: visa must be in a valid passport if any individual wants to travel in or outside NZ.

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

First of all the applicant has to meet the following minimum requirements:

  • Must be in good health
  • Must be of good character
  • Must have good English language capabilities
  • Must be 55 years old or less
  • Must reach a minimum point score of 160

Acceptable investment criteria

For an investment to be acceptable to us, it must:

  • Make a commercial return
  • Be invested in New Zealand
  • Be invested in New Zealand dollars
  • Be invested in lawful enterprises or managed funds
  • Have the potential to contribute to New Zealand’s economy
  • Not be for r personal use, e.g. your home, boat, or car.

Investments must be in one or more of the following:

  • Bonds issued by the New Zealand government or local authorities
  • Bonds issued by New Zealand firms traded on the New Zealand Debt Securities Market (NZDX)
  • Bonds issued by New Zealand firms with at least a BBB- or equivalent rating from internationally recognized credit rating agencies, e.g. Standard and Poor’s
  • Bonds issued by New Zealand registered banks
  • Bonds in finance companies
  • Equity in New Zealand firms – these can be public or private
  • Equities in New Zealand registered banks
  • Residential property development
  • Eligible New Zealand venture capital funds.

It is a points-based system to assess eligibility for Investor 2 Resident Visas.Expressions of interest (EOI) can stay in the selection pool for a long time. 

For more information and eligibility requirement please do Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.