The Fee-Paying Student Visa

The Fee-Paying Student Visa allows an individual to stay in Australia to study full-time in an internationally recognized educational institution.

Visa Eligibility:

Prior to the application, the individual must have:

  • Applied for and been accepted to study in a registered full-time course at an educational institution in New Zealand
  • Meet certain character requirements
  • Leave New Zealand before the visa expires

What does this visa allow for:

This visa allows an individual to

  • Study full-time at the course stated on their visa – this includes schools, tertiary (study after secondary school) and English language study.
  • Work part-time up to 20 hours a week while studying or work full-time during the holidays, depending on their visa conditions.
  • Live by themselves above a certain age, otherwise they’ll need to bring along their parent or legal guardian.

Things to note:

  • An individual can apply for this visa if they’re a distance learning or correspondence student and they need to visit their New Zealand education provider for any reason to do with their education, e.g. to do practical study or sit exams.
  • If they want to bring their partner or children with them, they can apply for visas based on their relationship to them.
  • The Student Visa is normally for the same length of time as the study They’ve paid for.

Visa Conditions:

If an individual is granted this visa, there are certain conditions that are described below that they must meet

  • Entry permission – The individual must apply for entry permission when they arrive in New Zealand. They can do this by completing an arrival card, which they’ll be given on the way to New Zealand.

The individual can be refused entry permission if:

  1. They’re unable to provide evidence of any onward travel or funds required by the conditions of their visa.
  2. They refuse to let their photo be taken or to provide their fingerprints or an iris scan when asked to do so.
  3. Their circumstances have changed since they were granted a visa
  4. They do not meet the character requirements

  • Travel – If an individual wants to travel in and out of New Zealand, they must have valid multiple entry travel conditions to return to New Zealand. If they’re applying from inside New Zealand, they’ll get a multiple entry travel conditions when they’re granted this visa. If the individual does not have multiple entry travel conditions and they leave New Zealand, their visa will expire. The travel conditions will be recorded on their visa label or in their visa letter.
  • Onward travel – During the length of the visa, the individual must have a travel ticket or funds available to buy a ticket to a country they can enter. The funds can be in the form of any sufficient funds held in New Zealand to purchase a travel ticket/an acceptable form of financial undertaking by their guarantor or a current sponsorship by an acceptable sponsor.

Acceptable Sponsors:

If the visa does not record that they’re sponsored or state that a return/onward ticket is not required, the individual may be asked for evidence of their travel arrangements when they check in or arrive in New Zealand.

Funds or sponsorship- The individual must have enough money held in New Zealand to support themselves for the length of their visa.

If they’re sponsored, their sponsor must:

  • Ensure their needs for maintenance are met while they’re in New Zealand
  • Pay any costs if they’re asked to leave New Zealand.

If they have a guarantor, their guarantor must ensure their need for maintenance is met while they’re in New Zealand.

If the visa label or letter does not say ‘Financial evidence not required’ or ‘The holder of this visa is sponsored’, they may be asked for evidence of funds when they arrive in New Zealand.

Medical and travel insurance:

An individual must maintain their medical and travel insurance policy while they’re studying in New Zealand, from the time they enroll until their visa expires.

Doctor of Philosophy (PhD) students do not need to have insurance.

Work rights for students:

An individual may be allowed to work part-time for up to 20 hours a week and full-time during all scheduled holidays and/or during the Christmas and New Year holiday period. They may be able to apply for a variation of conditions to allow them to work part-time between the hours of 9:30am and 2:30pm Monday to Friday.

Parent or legal guardian- If the individual is required to be accompanied, their parent or legal guardian must live with them while they’re studying and they can’t leave New Zealand without them.

Attendance and progress – The individual must study full-time and attend their course at the approved education provider noted on their visa, unless they have a reasonable excuse for absences.

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.