Emergency Rescue Visa

The Emergency Rescue visa (subclass 203) is for an individual if they are subject to persecution in their home country and face an immediate threat to their life or personal security.

To be considered for resettlement in Australia under this visa, an individual would usually need to be referred by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) to the Australian Government. The Emergency Rescue visa (subclass 203) is a permanent visa.

Eligibility

An individual might be able to get this visa if:

  • They are living outside Australia
  • They are persecuted in their home country
  • The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) refers them to Australia because they urgently need to be resettled.

If a member of the individuals immediate family was granted this visa in the past five years, they can propose the individual under ‘split family’ provisions. Kindly find more information at Proposing an Immediate Family Member (‘Split Family’).

The individual must be outside Australia when they apply for an Emergency Rescue visa (subclass 203). They must also be outside Australia when a visa is granted.

If they want to travel outside Australia, they will need to get a travel document. After five years, you will need a Resident Return Visa to re-enter Australia.

What this visa allows for: –

This permanent residence visa allows an individual to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Access certain social security payments
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (after they have lived in Australia for four years)
  • Propose or sponsor family members for permanent residence
  • Attend English language classes.

Cost

There are no costs associated with this visa, unless they are applying under the Community pilot. The Australian Government pays for:

  • Travel costs to Australia
  • Other costs before they leave for Australia, including medical examinations and cultural orientation.

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.