The Distinguished Talent visa (Subclass 124)

The Distinguished Talent visa (subclass 124) allows an individual to live permanently in Australia if they have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in:

  • A profession
  • A sport
  • The arts
  • Academia and research.

They must be outside Australia when this visa is decided.

Eligibility

An individual could get this visa if they:

  • Have an internationally recognised record of exceptional and outstanding achievement in a profession, a sport, the arts, or academic and research
  • Are still prominent in the area
  • Would be an asset to the Australian community
  • Have no difficulty getting employment, or in becoming established independently in their field in Australia
  • Are nominated by an eligible person or organisation
  • Meet health and character requirements.

If they are younger than 18 or they are 55 years of age or older when they apply, they must be of exceptional benefit to the Australian community.

What this visa allows for:

This permanent residence visa allows the individual and any of their family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship(if they are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, they will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

International achievement

They need to demonstrate extraordinary and remarkable abilities, be superior to others in their field and have a record of sustained achievement that is unlikely to diminish in the future.

Their achievements need to be acclaimed as exceptional in any country where the relevant field is practised. The field would also need to have recognition and acceptance in Australia as well as international standing.

They must demonstrate current prominence in your field.

Asset to the Australian community

They need to show that they would be of benefit to the Australian community, economically, socially or culturally, or by raising Australia’s sporting, artistic or academic standing internationally. This means their settlement would contribute to the nation as a whole – not just a local community.

Nomination

They must be nominated by an eligible person or organisation with a national reputation in their field. They must also be highly regarded throughout Australia. A reputation confined to one state or region would not be considered national.

An eligible person or organisation can include:

Record of achievement

  • Relevant qualifications and awards, including those received from internationally recognised institutions.
  • Advice from the government, professional, scientific, cultural, sporting or other relevant bodies in Australia.
  • A statement by the nominator supporting their record of achievement.
  • If they are younger than 18 or older than 55 years of age: evidence that they would be of exceptional benefit to the Australian community.

Evidence that they are still prominent in a profession, the arts, a sport or research and academia

If they are claiming a distinguished talent in a particular area, but have not been active in that area for more than two years, they would not be regarded as retaining prominence in that area.

Evidence includes:

  • A reference from a person or organisation qualified to assess your claims to distinguished talent.
  • Items about yourself from the information media (newspaper or magazine articles or TV programs).

The individual’s ability to find employment or become established independently in their field in Australia

The individual must demonstrate why they would not have any difficulty in obtaining employment, or how they expect to support them self, in Australia within their area of achievement. Income from employment which is not related to the area of achievement cannot satisfy the requirements of the visa, even if this only comprises part of their overall income.

Evidence includes:

  • Information provided by their nominator.
  • Their employment/business background.
  • Their knowledge of employment/business opportunities in Australia in their field.
  • Letters from organisations in Australia as evidence of future employment in Australia.
  • Correspondence with relevant bodies in Australia as evidence of a possibility of establishing a business in Australia.
  • Qualifications or experience acquired during previous residence in Australia.

Obligations

The individual and their family must comply with all visa conditions and Australian laws.

It is also expected that they will contribute to Australia in their field of expertise.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.