The Direct Entry Stream

An individual might be able to get this visa under the Direct Entry stream if one of the following applies to them:

  • They have been nominated for a position under this stream and that nomination has been approved
  • They have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia
  • You hold a Temporary Work (Skilled) visa but do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • They are applying directly from outside Australia.

At time of application lodgement, the individual must provide evidence with their online application that they:

  • Have at least competent English (unless they are exempt from this requirement)
  • Meet the skills requirements, unless they are exempt. Please note that if an individual  require a skills assessment, some skills assessments are issued for the purpose of a Subclass 485 visa.  Skills assessments which have been obtained for the purposes of a Subclass 485 visa are assessed solely on qualifications and do not assess the applicant’s work experience. As a result, these types of skills assessments are not appropriate to demonstrate skills under the RSMS programme. The skills requirements are:
    • If the individuals occupation is listed on the relevant legislative instrument, and they have not obtained a necessary Australian qualification suitable to their occupation, then they must obtain a valid skills assessment prior to their application. Skills assessments obtained for a Subclass 485 visa will not be accepted as they are not considered full skills assessments for permanent skilled migration purposes. A skills assessment is only valid until the expiry date specified on the assessment, or for a period of three years from the assessment’s date of issue, whichever occurs first.
    • If the occupation is listed on the relevant legislative instrument, and they have obtained the necessary Australian qualification relevant to their occupation as listed in ANZSCO, then they must provide this as evidence towards meeting the skills requirement
    • If their occupation is not on the relevant legislative instrument, they must demonstrate that they have the qualifications listed in ANZSCO as necessary to perform the tasks of your occupation.

An individual might not have to meet the skill assessment and qualification requirements if they:

  • Have nominated earnings at least equal to the current Australian Taxation Office top individual income tax rate (currently AUD 180,001)
  • Are in Australia as the holder of a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a New Zealand Citizen Family Relationship visa (subclass 461) and have worked with their nominating employer in their nominated occupation for the past two years (not including any period of unpaid leave) in the three years before they apply for this visa.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.