fbpx

The Contributory Aged Parent Visa

The Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864) lets older parents live permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia.

Most applicants need to be sponsored by their child. The sponsor needs to have lived lawfully in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged.

Eligibility:

An individual might be able to get a Contributory Aged Parent visa (subclass 864) if they either:

  • Hold a temporary Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)
  • Have a child who is:
    1. An Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
    2. Lawfully resident in Australia for at least two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances)
  • Meet the balance-of-family test
  • Meet health and character requirements
  • Have a sponsor.
  • The individual must be at the age where they are eligible for an Age Pension in Australia.

What does this visa allow for:

This permanent residence visa allows the individual and any of their family members who have also been granted this visa:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely
  • Work and study in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses
  • Apply for Australian citizenship(if they are eligible)
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, they will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Before Application

An individual will have to pay more for Contributory Parent visas than for most other visas. This is because many families wanted a faster visa process and were prepared to pay more towards their family members’ health and welfare costs in Australia. Visa charges cannot be waived or reduced.

There is also the option of applying for a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884), which provides a two-stage pathway allowing the costs of Contributory Aged Parent migration to be staggered.

An individual cannot apply for this visa if they already hold another visa that has a ‘No further stay’ condition.

Costs 

The visa application charges are listed in Fees and charges.

The visa application charge is paid in two installments.

  • Pay the first installment when lodging the application.
  • Pay the second installment when you are told to do so. This is required before the visa is granted.

The Sponsor

The individual must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsor needs to have been living lawfully in Australia for at least two years before they apply for this visa. For most applicants, their child or their child’s spouse or de facto partner will need to sponsor them.

If the child is younger than 18 years of age they can be sponsored by:

  • Their child’s spouse, if the spouse has turned 18 and is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • A relative or guardian of their child
  • A relative or guardian of their child’s spouse, if the spouse has not turned 18 and is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • A community organisation.

Sponsor’s Responsibilities

As a sponsor, an individual must give a written undertaking to provide support for the applicant for their first ten years of residency in Australia. This also applies to any accompanying dependent family members.

During this period, they must provide:

  • Support
  • Accommodation
  • Financial assistance.

 Assurance of support

If the sponsor has also provided an accepted assurance of support for their parent, they are responsible for repaying to the Australian Government any social security payments their parent accesses during the ten-year period after they have been granted this visa in Australia. This ten-year period is not waived if they become an Australian citizen. This also applies to any family members who are part of the application of their parent.

In addition to the above-mentioned conditions, there are other factors and criteria to be taken into consideration.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.