Canada Assessment

Welcome to your Canada Assessment Form: Skilled Worker (Express Entry)

1) Age
How old are you as of today?
Age must be above 18 to proceed.
2) Education
What is your highest level of education
3) Work Experience
In the last 10 years, how many total years of skilled work experience do you have?
It must have been paid, full-time (or an equal amount in part-time), and in only one occupation (NOC skill type 0, A or B )
4) Official Language
Which language test did you take for your first official language?
Your official test results from an approved agency should be less than two years old. If you do not have an official test result from IELTS / CELPIP or TEF, then select your proficiency in the table below corresponding to Bands in IELTS or CLB Level in CELPIP or TEF.
First Official Language - English - IELTS Reading
First Official Language - English - IELTS Writing
First Official Language - English - IELTS Listening
First Official Language - English - IELTS Speaking
First Official Language - English - CELPIP [GT] Reading
First Official Language - English - CELPIP [GT] Writing
First Official Language - English - CELPIP [GT] Listening
First Official Language - English - CELPIP [GT] Speaking
First Official Language - French - TEF Reading
First Official Language - French - TEF Writing
First Official Language - French - TEF Listening
First Official Language - French - TEF Speaking
Do you have other language results?
If so, which language test did you take for your second official language?
Test results must be less than two years old.
Second Official Language - English - IELTS Reading
Second Official Language - English - IELTS Writing
Second Official Language - English - IELTS Listening
Second Official Language - English - IELTS Speaking
Second Official Language - English - CELPIP [GT] Reading
Second Official Language - English - CELPIP [GT] Writing
Second Official Language - English - CELPIP [GT] Listening
Second Official Language - English - CELPIP [GT] Speaking
Second Official Language - French - TEF Reading
Second Official Language - French - TEF Writing
Second Official Language - French - TEF Listening
Second Official Language - French - TEF Speaking
5) Arranged Employment in Canada
Do you have a, full-time valid job offer of at least 1 year from a Canadian employer?

A valid job offer >has to be:

  • for continuous, paid, full-time work (minimum of 30 hours/week) that is:
    • not seasonal
    • for at least 1 year
  • in an occupation listed as Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the NOC.

We must be convinced that:

  • you’re able to do the job offered to you
  • you’ll be able to become licensed or certified when in Canada (if the occupation is regulated in Canada)

To get 10 points for a valid job offer, 1 of these situations must also apply.


Situation 1

You currently work in Canada on a work permit and you meet all of the following conditions:

  • Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the permanent resident visa is issued (or you’re allowed to work in Canada without a work permit when your visa is issued).
  • We issued your work permit based on a positive Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) from Employment and Social Development Canada in an occupation listed under skill type 0 or skill level A or B of the NOC.
  • You’re working for an employer named on your work permit.
  • That employer has made a valid job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

Situation 2

You currently work in Canada in a job that is exempt from the LMIA requirement because of 1 of the following:

  • an international agreement (such as, the North American Free Trade Agreement) or
  • significant benefit to Canadian interests or
  • a federal-provincial agreement

You must also meet all of the following conditions:

  • Your work permit is valid both when you apply and when the permanent resident visa is issued (or you’re allowed to work in Canada without a permit when your permanent resident visa is issued).
  • Your current employer has made a valid job offer based on you being accepted as a skilled worker.
  • You are currently working for the employer specified on your work permit.
  • You have been working for that employer for at least 1 year, continuous full-time or part-time equivalent.

Situation 3

You must meet all of the following conditions:

  • You currently don’t have a work permit, or don’t plan to work in Canada before you get a permanent resident visa.
  • An employer has a LMIA.
  • That employer has made you a valid job offer based on that LMIA and on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

Situation 4

You must meet all of the following conditions:

  • You have a valid work permit or are allowed to work in Canada without a work permit.
  • You’re currently working in Canada in a job that is exempt from a LMIA, but it is not under an international, federal-provincial agreement or because of significant benefit to Canadian interests.
  • An employer other than the one you are currently working for:
    • has a LMIA
    • has made you a valid job offer based on that LMIA and on you being accepted as a skilled worker.

LMIAs and valid job offers

  • You can’t get a LMIA (your employer must do this for you).
  • Employment and Social Development Canada will only confirm valid job offers for occupations listed in skill type 0, or skill level A or B, of the NOC.
6) Adaptability
Did you finish at least 2 (two) academic years of full-time study at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada?
Did your spouse or common-law partnerfinish at least 2 (two) academic years of full-time study at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada?
Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time
Do you have at least one year of full-time work in Canada in NOC 0, A or B?
  • On a job listed in Skill Type 0 or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and
  • With a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada
Does your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada?
Arranged Employment
Do you or your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative?
  • living in Canada
  • 18 years or older and
  • a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
    • This relative must be a:
      • Parent
      • Grandparent
      • Child
      • Grandchild
      • Child of a parent (sibling)
      • Child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle)
      • Grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew)
Submit

A copy of your detailed assessment report will be sent to your registered email. Please fill out the information below

NameEmail
Phone Number

>