Bridging Visa D (subclass 040-041)

A Bridging visa D (BVD) (subclass 040-041) is a temporary visa that allows an individual to stay in Australia for a short period until they are able to make a substantive visa application or make arrangements to leave Australia.

There are two types of BVDs:

  • Bridging (Prospective Applicant) visa (subclass 040)
  • Bridging (Non-applicant) visa (subclass 041).

A BVD will have conditions that an individual must comply with, or their BVD might be canceled.

What this visa allows for?

This visa allows an individual to stay in Australia lawfully for a short time. It does not allow them to work or re-enter Australia if they leave.

Why is a bridging visa required?

Any individual requires a bridging visa to stay in Australia if their substantive visa ends before they are granted another visa or they are making arrangements to leave Australia.

If an individual is in Australia without a visa, they are an unlawful non-citizen. This can cause problems such as:

  • The risk of being detained and removed from Australia
  • They might not be granted another visa for three years after they leave Australia
  • They might have a debt to the Australian Government for the cost of their removal.

Who could be granted this visa?

An individual can only be granted a BVD (subclass 040) if all of the following applies to them:

  • They are in Australia
  • They do not hold a visa or they hold a visa that will end in the next three working days after the day they applied for the BVD
  • They tried but were unable to apply for a substantive visa – for example, they did not pay the correct charge or they filled out the wrong visa application form – but they will be able to do so within the next five working days (they might then be eligible for a Bridging visa C (BVC) (subclass 030).

An individual can only be granted a BVD (subclass 041) if all of the following applies to them:

  • They are in Australia
  • They do not hold a visa
  • They are either unable or do not want to apply for a substantive visa
  • An authorized officer is not available to interview them.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.