Bridging visa B (subclass 020)

A Bridging visa B (BVB) (subclass 020) is a temporary visa. It allows an individual leave and return to Australia while their application for a substantive visa is being processed. If they return to Australia within the specified travel period, they can then remain lawfully in Australia while their substantive visa application is being processed.

A substantive visa is any visa which is not a bridging visa or a criminal justice visa or an enforcement visa. An individual can hold a substantive visa and a BVB at the same time.

If an individual still hold a substantive visa that allows them to travel and they believe they can return to Australia before their substantive visa ends, it is their decision whether or not they want to apply for and be granted a BVB before they travel.

Eligibility

Any Individual meeting the following requirements can apply for this visa

  • The individual is in Australia
  • They already hold a Bridging visa A (BVA) (subclass010) or a BVB
  • They have applied in Australia for a substantive visa that can be granted to them while they are in Australia
  • They have substantial reasons for wanting to leave and return to Australia while their substantive visa application is being processed.

Further criteria must be satisfied for the BVB to be granted.

What this visa allows for?

A BVB allows an individual to leave and return to Australia during a specified period while their substantive visa application is being processed. When deciding the specified travel period, the reason for travel is considered and when the substantive visa application is likely to be decided.

Once an individual has been granted a BVB, the specified travel period cannot be changed or extended.

If they still hold a substantive visa when their BVB is granted, they must comply with any conditions that are on that substantive visa. When their substantive visa ends, the conditions of their BVB will apply.

Why is a Bridging visa required?

A bridging visa is required to stay in Australia if the substantive visa of an individual expires before they are granted another substantive visa. If any individual is in Australia without a visa, they become an unlawful non-citizen for that period. Being an unlawful non-citizen in Australia can cause problems such as:

  • not being granted a permanent visa and later if a person applies for Australian citizenship, they might not be eligible to become an Australian citizen as soon as they would like to because they were an unlawful non-citizen for a period
  • if a person’s substantive visa application is refused, and they leave Australia, and later apply for another visa outside Australia they might not be able to be granted another visa for three years after they leave Australia.

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.