fbpx

Points Test

An individual must score at least 65 points (the pass mark) in the points test to be eligible to apply for a Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) in the Business Innovation Stream or the Investor Stream

The points test does not apply to the individual if they are applying in the Significant Investor Stream, the Premium Investor Stream, the Entrepreneur Stream, the​ Business Innovation Extension Stream, or Significant Investor Extension Stream.

The test gives points for various elements of human capital and business innovation and includes objective measures of business performance.

Points are awarded for:

  • Age
  • English language ability
  • Qualifications
  • Experience in business or investment
  • Net personal and business assets
  • Business turnover
  • Innovation.

Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed in the following table. All factors are assessed as at the time they are invited to apply for this visa, unless otherwise noted.

Factor Description Points
Age 18–24 years 20
25–32 years 30
33–39 years 25
40–44 years 20
45–54 years 15
55 and older 0
English language ability Vocational English 5
Proficient English 10
Qualifications Australian trade certificate, diploma or bachelor degree by an Australian education institute; or

a bachelor qualification recognised by an education institution of a recognised standard

5
Bachelor degree in business, science or technology by an Australian institution; or a bachelor qualification by an education institution of a recognised standard 10
Special endorsement The nominating state or territory government agency could decide that your proposed business is of unique and important benefit to the state or territory where the nominating government agency is located 10
Financial assets Net business and personal assets of you, your partner or you and your partner combined in each of the preceding two years of at least:  
AUD800 000 5
AUD1.3 million 15
AUD1.8 million 25
AUD2.25 million 35
Business turnover Annual turnover in your main business during a period of at least two years of the preceding four fiscal years of at least:  
AUD500 000 5
AUD1 million 15
AUD1.5 million 25
AUD2 million 35
Business Innovation stream only

Business experience

You have held one or more businesses before you were invited to apply for the visa for:  
Not less than four years within the preceding five years 10
Not less than seven years within the preceding eight years 15
Investor stream only

Investor experience

Eligible investment of at least AUD100 000 held for:  
At least four years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa 10
At least seven years before the time of invitation to apply for the visa 15
Business innovation qualifications

At the time of invitation to apply for the visa:

Evidence of registered patents or registered designs 15
Evidence of registered trademarks 10
Evidence of formal joint venture agreements 5
Evidence of export trade 15
Evidence of ownership interest in a gazelle business 10
Evidence of receipt of grants or venture capital funding 10
State or territory nomination Special endorsement (limited places) 10

For more information and eligibility requirement please Contact us or complete the Assessment Form and email us.